Simply Bee Organics

"Live Simply so others can Simply Live"

Ingredients

 

baby stash.jpg

 

Beeswax

What is Beeswax?

Produced by the noble worker bee, beeswax is the substance you’ll find lining the structure of a honeycomb. By digesting nectar into wax, bees build honeycomb as a storage space for all of the honey they produce. With its aromatic, therapeutic and dermatological properties, it is one of nature’s most versatile ingredients.

Benefits

  • Moisturizing. Beeswax contains Vitamin A and provides long-term moisturizing by locking moisture into the skin

  • Skin and Hair Softening

  • The anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory properties of bees wax can actually soothe easily irritated skin, making it one of the best skin care ingredients for those who suffer from allergies or other skin problems like rosacea or eczema.

  • Protective properties. When applied to the skin, beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect it from environmental assaults, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness.

  • Beeswax keeps moisture from getting out of the hair.

  • Beeswax is used to naturally stimulate hair growth. If you are regrowing your hair or losing your hair, using a little beeswax may help your hair grow back faster or help you stop losing hair as quickly.

  • Antibacterial. Like honey, beeswax has antibacterial properties, helping keep skin clean and reducing the risks of contamination in the formula itself. 

  • Humectant. Some ingredients “attract” water, and beeswax is one of them. When you put it on, you attract water molecules, helping to keep skin hydrated over time.

  • Vitamin A. A good source of this vitamin, beeswax helps support cell turnover and reconstruction.

  • Wound healing. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, beeswax has been found to help encourage the healing of wounds. Studies have even found that it may be effective against hemorrhoids.

  • Itching. If you suffer from dry skin itching, dermatitis, eczema, or any type of itching related to a skin condition, beeswax is for you.

Argan Oil

What is Argan Oil?

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from kernels of the argan tree that is endemic to Morocco

Benefits

  • Anti-aging including wrinkles and spots
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Smooths skin
  • Heals skin ailments
    • The triterpenoids naturally found in Argan oil offer amazing health benefits for skin including the ability to stunt the growth of warts, treat some forms of dermatitis, break down tumorous skin cells, and fade scars. Also, the antioxidants and fatty acids found in Argan oil may also help with the treatment of mild acne and with the healing of acne-related scarring.
  • Repairs and beautifies hair from roots to split ends
  • Good with fritz hair
  • Softens brittle hair
  • Improves scalp
  • Tones Skin
  • Protects Against Environmental Damage
    • Anti-oxidants in Argan oil help to protect skin, hair, and nails from damage caused by UV radiation. Applying Argan oil to UV damaged skin can actually fade sun spots and heal the dry leathery skin that results from over-exposure to UV by promoting the regeneration of healthy cells.

Avocado Oil

Benefits

  • Antioxidant
    • Avocado oil is rich in antioxidants, making it useful for healing sun-damaged skin. Antioxidants like vitamins A, D and E in avocado cause the skin to be suppler, and are thus particularly good for dry or aged skin
  • Anti-Aging
    • This is an amazing property of avocado that many of the people doesn’t know. But research works have proved that avocado oil has very high anti aging properties capable of providing protection against free radicals. They works penetrating deep into the skin cells and allowing them to function correctly even while they are getting attacked by free radicals. Mitochondria present in the cells produces most of the cells energy from nutrients. But at times they can lead to the formation of unstable chemicals which may affect the performance of both mitochondria and other cell components. Avocado oil works its magic right here by reversing this process and thereby letting the mitochondria to produce energy even when they are being attacked by free radicals
  • Smooths Skin
    • They are found to be effective in smoothing up the skin stature thereby maintaining a silky skin tone. It is the high level of Vitamin E that prevents the skin from inflammations and itchiness thereby helping skin to maintain its health and softness. The antioxidants present in the oil is also found to be capable of soothing even sunburned skin. Research works have proved that they are effective against skin related diseases like eczema
  • Moisturizer
    • Avocado oil is capable of penetrating deep into the skin unlike other oils and this helps in achieving quicker results. This helps in making skin soft and hydrated. One of the amazing property of avocado oil is their humectancy, which prevents the skin from drying out that allows the skin to be on hydrated mode for longer period
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Revitalize hair/scalp
  • Fights split hairs
  • Treats dandruff
  • Rejuvenate skin
  • Natural Sunscreen
    • It is assumed that natural oils are rich in sun protection factor that prevents the skin from darkening. They have a very high proportion of good mono-saturated fats and it is them that forms a protective layer all over the skin to protect them from getting exposed to sun
  • Lecithin and Potassium. Avocado oil contains lecithin and potassium, which are all highly beneficial for the skin as well as the hair
  • Scalp In addition to helping clear scaly skin, it can also relieve itchy scalp symptoms. Avocado oil, when regularly applied to the scalp, can stimulate hair growth
  • Increase Collagen Production. When applied, avocado oil increases the production of collagen, which helps keep the skin plump and decreases the effects of aging

 

Shea Butter

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree 

Benefits

Healing Qualities

Shea butter is known for its healing properties that can be attributed to the presence of several fatty acids and plant sterols such as oleic, palmitic, stearic and linolenic acids. Raw, unrefined shea butter is effective in curing skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frost bites, burns, athletes foot, insect bites and stings, arthritis, and muscle fatigue.

Antioxidant Qualities

Shea butter contains plant antioxidants, such as vitamins A and E, as well as catechins. The vitamins A and E protect the cells from free radicals and environmental damage. The cinnamic acid esters in the shea fat help in preventing skin damage from ultraviolet radiation.

Anti-Inflammatory Properties

Shea butter has several derivatives of cinnamic acid that exhibit anti-inflammatory properties. Research has proved that in addition to its anti-inflammatory benefits, lupeol cinnamate found in shea butter prevents the development of tumors. Its anti-inflammatory properties render it beneficial for the improvement of skin conditions.

Sun Protection

Shea butter acts as a natural sunscreen by providing protection against the ultraviolet radiations of the sun, though the level of protection offered may be variable. Shea butter is considered as the best skin care for winter and after-sun care as it provides the extra moisture, nutrients and protection needed by your skin during the cold season and summer.

Healing Agent

Shea butter has amazing healing properties. It is often used as a base in medicinal ointments due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It has been used since ages for the treatment of scars, eczema, blemishes, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, dark spots, and in reducing the irritation caused by psoriasis. Due to its high content of vitamin A, it is effective in promoting healing and disinfection, and soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites. Vitamin F acts as a rejuvenator for soothing and healing rough and chapped skin.

Anti-Ageing Benefits

Shea butter is considered as one of the best anti-aging and moisturizing agents for the skin. It stimulates the production of collagen, the youthful scaffolding protein in the skin. The vitamins A and E found in this butter keep the skin supple, nourished, and radiant, and prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Shea butter penetrates the skin easily, without clogging the pores, and is effective for dry skin.

Restores Skin Elasticity

The non-saponifiable matter and vitamin F in this butter are vital ingredients for maintaining the skin’s elasticity. Thus, the application of shea butter restores the elasticity of the skin and helps maintain an even skin tone, besides hydrating, softening and beautifying it.

Shea Butter for hair

When we talk about the benefits of shea butter for the skin and the hair, the list is simply unending. In short, one can say that it is considered a natural conditioner for the hair, thanks to its moisturizing and healing properties. Some of the numerous benefits of shea butter for the hair are given below.

Soothes Dry And Irritated Scalp

Shea butter is effective in soothing a dry, itchy scalp or dandruff. It possesses anti-inflammatory qualities and gets absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue or clogging the pores. Being rich in vitamins A and E, it soothes dryness, repairs breakage and mends split ends. Hence, it is extremely effective in providing relief from a dry scalp, dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.

Moisturizer

The presence of vitamins A and E makes shea butter an excellent moisturizer to moisturize your hair from the roots to the tips. Thus, it can be used as a natural conditioner. It is highly effective in locking in moisture, without leaving the hair greasy or heavy. Shea butter has wide usage in curly hair treatments due to its emollient qualities. A number of chemical treatments like straighteners, perms, curlers, etc. are responsible for stripping off the natural moisture from the hair. Shea butter can help restore this lost moisture.

 

Hair Protection

Shea butter provides protection to the hair against the harmful free radicals in the air and water and harsh weather conditions. Moreover, shea butter has a low amount of SPF that is sufficient to protect the hair from sun damage caused due to the exposure to ultraviolet radiation and repairs the damage that has already been caused by the harsh weather and the sun. This is largely due to the fact that once absorbed, shea butter coats the hair shaft so that it is protected from a heat tool or any other damaging material being passed along the hair. This is particularly beneficial for processed or colored hair. It also protects the hair against salt and chlorine when applied before swimming.

Hair Softner

Shea butter is great for softening and revitalizing damaged and brittle hair. Due to its non-greasy nature, it helps to control and spread the excess oil in the scalp. Massaging the hair with generous amounts of shea butter can give soft and silky tresses. This benefit of shea butter is applicable for dry as well as fragile, curly hair. Shea butter should be applied twice a week for hair growth, improving the hair texture and moisturizing the hair.

Mango Butter

Benefits

  • Has skin softening, soothing & moisturizing properties.

  • Helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis.

  • Is helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation.

  • Said to be effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.

  • Helps against dandruff

Jojoba Oil

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba Oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, Southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up 50% of the seed's weight. Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds

Benefits

Helps against Dandruff

Dandruff is a condition is a condition result of scalp cells dying off at a higher than normal rate due to various reasons. Dryness of the scalp is a leading cause of dandruff; and Jojoba oil helps moisturize the skin

Moisturizing

Being a waxy substance, Jojoba oil can seal in the moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements. It is so structurally close to the secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin that it is readily accepted and tolerated

Easily absorbed into the skin do the the chemical make up of the oil is similar to the natural oil produced by us

Sun protecting

Promotes Hair growth

There are sebaceous glands inside each hair follicle. As the hair shaft grows out of the follicle, it carries a coating of sebum that protects the hair. The sebum and other debris can sometimes clog the follicle, preventing the smooth growth of the hair. Jojoba oil can easily seep into the follicles and dissolve the sebum buildup, clearing up the blockage and facilitating the growth of new hair. The vitamins and minerals in the oil can nourish the skin and improve the overall health of the scalp

Anti-bacterial

Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin

Coconut Oil

Benefits

Skin Health and Repair

Contains Vitamin E. Vitamin E, is essential for healthy skin growth and repair the skin. 

Super Moisturizing

Coconut oil is high in saturated fats. These fats help retain the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on the skin.

Healthy Hair

Coconut oil moisturizes dry hair while adding luster, shine and softness to hair. Coconut oil has anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and antimicrobial properties combined with its gritty texture works as an exfoliate cleansing and healing ingrown hairs. Coconut oil contributes to hair strength preventing hair breakage and split ends. 

Grapeseed Oil

Benefits

Grape Seed Oil is a great source of polyphenols - flavonoids, Essential Fatty Acid - linoleic acid, vitamin E, and oligomeric proanthocyanidin which contributes to anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-histamine, anti-aging, anti-allergic, antimicrobial, and adaptogenic activity.

Strengthens Hair

The oil is very light and gets quickly absorbed into the scalp. It strengthens the hair from the roots and keeps your hair away from the regular hair troubles.

Combats Dandruff

Being an extremely good moisturizer, grape seed oil combats dandruff from the source

Grows Hair Faster

It contains Vitamin E, proteins, minerals and linoleic acid that nourish the hair and scalp

Moisturizing

Grape Seeds Oil is very light and resembles your own natural oils, so it will be quickly and easily absorbed into the skin

Sweet Almond Oil

Benefits

Skin

Makes skin healthier. It completely nourishes the skin, making it smoother and softer. Almond oil is enriched with vitamins E, A, and B. It seals the moisture in the skin and also improves absorption, thus ensuring that the pores are not blocked

Anti-aging

The vitamin E and fatty acids reverse and prevent the signs of aging, making it capable enough to renew skin cells and invigorating the skin, therefore shrinking the wrinkles

Hair Benefits

Healthy hair reduction of split ends. Almond oil specifically has antioxidants, vitamins, and essential minerals that restore and rejuvenate the hair follicles.

Treats dandruff. Almond oil effectively cures dandruff by removing dead cells. It also nourishes the hair and keeps it healthy, and keeps hair troubles at bay. Almond oil is a great emollient and also cleanses the skin and removes dead cells. This quality also helps fight dandruff and keep the scalp clean.